24 Hours Support :

+977-9851082358

Nepal Visa Information

Visa Rules

a. Tourist Visa

Visa Facility Duration Fee
Multiple entry 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

b. Gratis (Free) Visa  

Gratis visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of SAARC countries. However, for extension of visa for SAARC nationals, the rule is same as that of other nationals.

Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

For Visa Extension:

Tourists can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Jan 1 to Dec 31) extending the visa at the rate of 2 US $ per day. However, a minimum amount of 30 US$ has to be paid for a period of 15 days or less.

Nepal Entry Point:

Foreigners not allowed to enter and stay in Nepal without valid visa. Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other mission offices located on entry points in Nepal.Visa can get from following immigration offices in Nepal:

(i) Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu on your Arrival Day, Easy process you may need 2 passport size photo with 6 months valid passport.

(ii) Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)

(iii) Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)

(iv) Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)

(v) Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)

(vi) Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)

(vii) Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)

(viii) Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)